Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes how MyKindaCrowd Limited, trading as MyKindaFuture, uses and shares personal data, such as your full name, email address, mailing address, telephone number, your online activity, or your IP Address. The Term “User” refers to a Visitor or a Member. This Privacy Policy applies to the services offered by MyKindaFuture both offline and online, including any MyKindaFuture and Connectr branded URLs (the “MyKindaFuture Websites”), the MyKindaFuture application developer service and other features (for example, music and video embedded players), MyKindaFuture mobile services, and any other features, content, or applications offered from time to time by MyKindaFuture in connection with the MyKindaFuture Websites (collectively, the “MyKindaFuture Services”).

It also applies to the gathering of data by MyKindaFuture as the data controller via Websites built for – or operated by – its clients, typically where you give MyKindaFuture consent to get in touch with you in relation to potential career opportunities.

This Privacy Policy primarily applies to people who seek our services and their mentors who may be acting independently or are affiliated with various organisations. Please note that our umbrella Connectrs specifically involve mentors from different companies and affiliations.
If the relevant information cannot be found elsewhere, e.g. from an employer’s Privacy Policy, this Privacy Policy also applies in other situations where we process personal data, for example when you attend an event and leave your contact details for us to get in touch, when a teacher recommends us to get in touch with you, or where we process the data pertaining to our clients’ personnel.

The MyKindaFuture Services are hosted in the UK. We may transfer your data to a third country based on a valid transfer mechanism such as Standard Contract Clauses.

MyKindaFuture uses commercially reasonable administrative, technical, personnel and physical measures to safeguard personal data in its possession against loss, theft and unauthorised use, disclosure or modification.

The MyKindaFuture websites are general audience sites. However, our young people’s audience may include under 18s.

From time to time, MyKindaFuture may modify this Privacy Policy to reflect the changes in our services, our practices, industry initiatives or changes in the law. It is therefore important that you review this Privacy Policy regularly to ensure you are updated as to any changes.

Collection of personal data on MyKindaFuture Services

MyKindaFuture processes personal data as part of entering into and performing the contract it has with the User. This contract is governed by the MyKindaFuture Terms and Conditions.
The processing of special categories of data is required for MyKindaFuture to carry out its business model through workplace diversity, through recruitment and equal opportunities.
The submission of special categories of data is voluntary and subject to consent, and the data subject is able to review and amend its preference as well as withdraw consent at any time. Where you have a MyKindaFuture profile this can be done by clicking on your profile you can make changes to your data/ consent. If you are participating in a service without an online profile, you can contact
MyKindaFuture representative, or team@mykindafuture.com, to amend the information given. Removing consent will not affect the processing before such removal.

Where you participate in MyKindaFuture services

MyKindaFuture may collect personal data from you if you choose to participate in MyKindaFuture Services activities like competitions, job application, surveys, and event registration because you want us to supply you with services, newsletters, or information, or in connection with content or suggestions you submit to MyKindaFuture for review.

Where you are a Member or user of a MyKindaFuture website MyKindaFuture collects your email address, first and last name, mobile number and may also ask for gender, and ethnicity from you in order to register you as a Member (“Registration Data”). MyKindaFuture cannot register you as a Member without this information. All other information you provide during the MyKindaFuture registration or that you post on the MyKindaFuture website is voluntary.

In addition, MyKindaFuture collects other personal data including IP address, browsing data, user analytics data that is generally used in aggregate format, and browser type. This data is used to manage and improve the MyKindaFuture Services, track usage, and for security purposes.

Some data is processed based on MyKindaFuture’s legitimate interest and for the purposes of enhancing the website performance, website visitor and logs for cybersecurity/error tracking and fraud prevention purposes.

MyKindaFuture Members may also choose to provide or store additional data in their profiles, including but not limited to date of birth, interests, hobbies, lifestyle choices, groups with whom they are affiliated (schools, companies), videos and/or pictures, bulletins or personal statements (collectively “Profile Information”). The Profile Information in a Member’s profile is provided at his or her sole discretion. Consent for the processing of such information may be removed by removing such information from the profile. In the case that MKF provides publicly facing profile pages, please be aware that any information posted to these will be accessible. For users, the information that will normally show (but not limited to) is your First Name and Surname; for a Mentor user the following will show (but not limited to): First Name, Surname, Job Title, Job Bio, any filters and your profile image.

Profile Information located on private profiles can be accessed by MyKindaFuture at all times. This access for MyKindaFuture is limited to: Connectr Managers (i.e. in the case of multi-client connectrs or connectrs where the client wants us to be controllers for some reason); MyKindaFuture technical staff managing the platform, including contractors, and occasionally auditors for the purpose of ongoing information security.

If MyKindaFuture obtains personal data from a third party, such as a teacher, our use of that information is also governed by this Privacy Policy. Where we obtain your information from a teacher to whom you have expressed your interest in MyKindaFuture, we will only keep this information for a limited time based on our legitimate interest in order to get in touch with you.

We process your contributions to the forums and one-to-one messages with your mentors. Both of these types of communications may from time to time be moderated and your identity checked even if your post is anonymous, subject to our legitimate interest to ensure child safety, lawfulness, decency or fairness of communications not being overridden by your rights, notably your right to privacy and freedom of expression.

Personal data about you may be used to customise opportunities and services from MyKindaFuture to those we believe are aligned with your interests. MyKindaFuture may, based on your personal data, customise the advertising and marketing messages you receive on Connectr, or may work with our clients to do so. You may object to such profiling by sending us an email at team@mykindafuture.com

MyKindaFuture determines the purposes of collection, use and disclosure of the Registration Data and Profile Information you provide and, as such, is considered the data controller of this information. However, MyKindaFuture may in some cases act as the data processor to our clients. Where MyKindaFuture is the processor, this Privacy Policy does not apply.

Cookies

Essential & Performance Cookies
Cookies are small bits of information that MyKindaFuture places on your computer. Some cookies are essential for the basic functionality of our websites. They let you do things like log in, move from page to page, and use our interactive features. You can’t choose to turn off these cookies. Without them, our platform won’t work properly and we won’t be able to fix any errors.

We also use cookies to run essential analytics and testing tools. These tools measure and improve how our website performs and makes sure that it meets your needs, and that we are always providing the best experience possible for our members.

The following cookies that are essential for the functioning of MyKindaFuture Services:
• Datadog
• Identity
• Connectr cookie to record cookie consent

You can program your computer to warn you each time a cookie is being sent, block third party cookies or block all cookies. However, by blocking all cookies you may not have access to certain features on the MyKindaFuture Services.

Cookies that measure Product/ Website use

We use Google Analytics and Hotjar to measure how you use the website and our Product Connectr so we can improve it based on user needs. We do not allow Google to use or share the data about how you use this site.

Google Analytics and Hotjar sets cookies that store information about your visits that cannot readily be linked to your identity such as your name or contact details, but cannot be deemed fully anonymised due to our ability to sometimes identify you in combination with other information you have provided to us, such as on your profile. The following information is gathered:

• how you got to the site
• the pages you visit, and how long you spend on each page
• what you click on while you are visiting the site

You can choose to switch these cookies off.

Advertising & Targeting Cookies (For Marketing Sites Only ‘www.connectr.co.uk’ ‘www.mykindafuture.com’)

We never show adverts from third parties on our website. However, we do advertise our own products and services, and you may see our adverts around the internet too. We use cookies to measure how well our adverts do and to make sure they’re useful to you – based on what kind of content you read the most.

Some cookies tell us where you saw a particular advert and help us limit the number of times you see it.

We link to a number of external websites where you can buy products or services that we feature on our site. When you click on a link, we may earn commission and your activity may be tracked using cookies.
We also use cookies to make the content in our emails and newsletters more relevant to you.

The following cookies for these purposes are only live on www.connectr.co.uk & www.mykindafuture.com:
• Facebook
• Pardot
• Salesforce
• Google Ads

You can choose to switch all these cookies off.

MyKindaFuture’s use and sharing of personal data

MyKindaFuture will only provide access to third parties potentially interested in employing you under the following conditions: if you have signed up to receive MyKindaFuture marketing communications because you want to be contacted by employers or people offering employability opportunities. This might happen because you have accepted this in your profile on a MyKindaFuture website; if you have signed up to receive newsletters about opportunities; if you have consented during e.g. a telephone interview to hear about future opportunities. In some cases, we use legitimate interest to contact you if you have publicly available information as a Careers Leader or Head of Talent, where our services can support you. We may further share your data with event organisers in relation to the events or types of events you have signed up for.

MyKindaFuture may share your data with storage, analytics, marketing, management services and communications providers.

Third party services are used for single sign-on, customer relationship management and evaluation tools.

There may be instances when MyKindaFuture may access or disclose personal data: (i) protect or defend the legal rights or property of MyKindaFuture, our Affiliated Companies or their employees, agents and contractors (including enforcement of our agreements); (ii) protect the safety and security of Users of the MyKindaFuture Services or members of the public including acting in urgent circumstances; (iii) protect against fraud; or (iv) comply with the law or legal process. In addition, if MyKindaFuture sells all or part of its business or makes a sale or transfer of all or a material part of its assets or is otherwise involved in a merger or transfer of all or a material part of its business, MyKindaFuture may transfer your personal data to the party or parties involved in the transaction as part of that transaction.
MyKindaFuture general standard is to store personal data for twelve months after the close of the MyKindaFuture service or activity.

Your rights

For how to access, correct or change your preferences regarding your personal data and how to contact MyKindaFuture about privacy concerns, please see below:

Whenever possible, MyKindaFuture members may review the registration data we maintain about them in our records. We will correct any personal data a member informs us is incorrect. If you are a member, you can view and change your registration data, member preferences and profile information by logging into your account and accessing “Settings”.

If you ask MyKindaFuture to stop using your personal data, MyKindaFuture will honour that request while retaining only any record of your personal information that is necessary to comply with applicable law, to prevent fraud, or to make-/defend against legal claims.

By the sending of an email to the following address team@mykindafuture.com, you may exercise the following rights:

  • the right to obtain from the controller confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning him or her are being processed, and, where that is the case, access to the personal data
  • the right to obtain the rectification of inaccurate personal data concerning the user, including the right to have incomplete personal data completed; The right to rectify your data that is incorrect;
  • the right of restriction of processing, where the data is wrongfully processed but should not be erased for a reason listed in Article 18 (1) GDPR;
  • the right to erasure (‘right to be forgotten’) will be exercised by deactivating the account via your profile page. Following account deactivation, a principle of anonymisation is applied, based on MyKindaFuture’s legitimate interest to keep statistical data for its own analytics.
  • the right to object to the processing based on our legitimate interest and for direct marketing purposes, subject to Article 21 GDPR;
  • the right to port your data.

Our newsletter is sent to you if you have expressed interest in our services. You have the right to object to such direct marketing immediately when you first communicate your email to us, by clicking an ‘unsubscribe’ link in any newsletter, or by emailing us at any time at team@mykindafuture.com.

If you have any questions or concerns about our Data Protection Policies, please do contact our Data Protection Officer at dpo@aphaia.co.uk. If you are not happy with the way we process your data, you may complain to the Information Commissioner at https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint